ICC CRICKET ODI WORLD CUP 2011 SCHEDULE from Feb 19 to April 2,2011
The ICC CRICKET ODI WORLD CUP 2011 is being hosted by India,Bangla Desh and Sri Lanka from February 17-April 2,2011…The Opening Ceremony is in Dacca on February 17,2011,which will also host the first match of the World Cup between India and Bangla Desh on February 19,2011 with the Finals in Mumbai on April 2,2011
Here is the Schedule of the 49 Matches with the India Matches highlighted in Green Bold…all their matches are Day & Night Fixtures
Bangla Desh will host Eight Matches at Dacca and Chittagong which includes Two QuarterFinals too in Dacca
Sri Lanka will host 12 Matches at Colombo,Hambantota and at the Pallekelle Stadium in Kandy which includes one Quarter Final and one Semi Final in Colombo
India will host the maximum matches…29 in all across eight venues in India,including One Quarter Final in Ahmedabad,One Semi Final at Mohali and the Finals in Mumbai at the completely rebuild,renovated and refurbished Wankhede Stadium in South Mumbai
Top Four Teams from each Group will enter the Super 8 Knock out Quarterfinal Stage…with A1 v/s B4,A2 v/s B3,A3 v/s B2 and A4 v/s B1….1 to 4 indicating the positions of the Teams in their Groups after the League Stage where each country plays six matches,one against each country in their Group…..If a host nation reaches the Quarterfinals or Semi Finals it will play this match in their own country at the designated venue…if two host nations are to face each other in a Quarterfinal or Semi Final then the match will be played in the country which has a higher ICC ranking at the designated venue
You can check out Ticket availability at
http://www.icccwc2011.kyazoonga.com/tickets/icc-cricket-world-cup-2011-schedule/
14 participating Nations equally divided over Two Groups with each Nation playing six league matches and one and another once in their group to decide the top four nations in that group that will proceed to the Super Eight Knock Out Quarter Finals Stage
Group A: | Group B |
Australia, Pakistan, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Canada, Kenya. | India, South Africa, England, West Indies, Bangladesh, Ireland, Netherlands. |
Match no. | Date | Teams | Venue | |
1 | 19 Feb | India vs Bangladesh | Dhaka | |
2 | 20 Feb | New Zealand vs Kenya | Chennai | |
3 | 20 Feb | Sri Lanka vs Canada | Hambantota | |
4 | 21 Feb | Australia vs Zimbabwe | Ahmedabad | |
5 | 22 Feb | England vs Netherlands | Nagpur | |
6 | 23 Feb | Pakistan vs Kenya | Hambantota | |
7 | 24 Feb | South Africa vs West Indies | New Delhi | |
8 | 25 Feb | Australia vs New Zealand | Nagpur | |
9 | 25 Feb | Bangladesh vs Ireland | Dhaka | |
10 | 26 Feb | Sri Lanka vs Pakistan | Colombo | |
11 | 27 Feb | India vs England | Kolkata | |
12 | 28 Feb | West Indies vs Netherlands | New Delhi | |
13 | 28 Feb | Zimbabwe vs Canada | Nagpur | |
14 | 1 Mar | Sri Lanka vs Kenya | Colombo | |
15 | 2 Mar | England vs Ireland | Bangalore | |
16 | 3 Mar | South Africa vs Netherlands | Mohali | |
17 | 3 Mar | Pakistan vs Canada | Colombo | |
18 | 4 Mar | New Zealand vs Zimbabwe | Ahmedabad | |
19 | 4 Mar | Bangladesh vs West Indies | Dhaka | |
20 | 5 Mar | Sri Lanka vs Australia | Colombo | |
21 | 6 Mar | India vs Ireland | Bangalore | |
22 | 6 Mar | England vs South Africa | Chennai | |
23 | 7 Mar | Kenya vs Canada | New Delhi | |
24 | 8 Mar | Pakistan vs New Zealand | Pallekelle | |
25 | 9 Mar | India vs Netherlands | New Delhi | |
26 | 10 Mar | Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe | Pallekelle | |
27 | 11 Mar | West Indies vs Ireland | Mohali | |
28 | 11 Mar | Bangladesh vs England | Chittagong | |
29 | 12 Mar | India vs South Africa | Nagpur | |
30 | 13 Mar | New Zealand vs Canada | Mumbai | |
31 | 13 Mar | Australia vs Kenya | Bangalore | |
32 | 14 Mar | Pakistan vs Zimbabwe | Pallekelle | |
33 | 14 Mar | Bangladesh vs Netherlands | Chittagong | |
34 | 15 Mar | South Africa vs Ireland | Kolkata | |
35 | 16 Mar | Australia vs Canada | Bangalore | |
36 | 17 Mar | England vs West Indies | Chennai | |
37 | 18 Mar | Sri Lanka vs New Zealand | Mumbai | |
38 | 18 Mar | Ireland vs Netherlands | Kolkata | |
39 | 19 Mar | Australia vs Pakistan | Colombo | |
40 | 19 Mar | Bangladesh vs South Africa | Dhaka | |
41 | 20 Mar | Zimbabwe vs Kenya | Kolkata | |
42 | 20 Mar | India vs West Indies | Chennai | |
43 | 23 Mar | First Quarterfinal | Dhaka | |
44 | 24 Mar | Second Quarterfinal | Colombo | |
45 | 25 Mar | Third Quarterfinal | Dhaka | |
46 | 26 Mar | Fourth Quarterfinal | Ahmedabad | |
47 | 29 Mar | First Semifinal | Colombo | |
48 | 30 Mar | Second Semifinal | Mohali | |
49 | 02 Apr | FINAL | Mumbai |